TymblHub

© 2026 TymblHub

Cargill India

Cargill India

Food ProcessingFounded 18651 Lakh+ employeesPrivateUSACEO: David MacLennan

About Cargill

Why Food Has to Taste Good

Cargill is committed to providing food, ingredients, agricultural solutions, and industrial products to nourish the world in a safe, responsible, and sustainable way. Sitting at the heart of the supply chain, we partner with farmers and customers to source, make and deliver products that are vital for living.


Our 155,000+ team members—including our 3,500+ colleagues in India—innovate with purpose, providing customers with life’s essentials so businesses can grow, communities prosper, and consumers live well. With over 160 years of experience as a family company, we look ahead while remaining true to our values. We put people first. We reach higher. We do the right thing—today and for generations to come. For more information, visit www.cargill.com and our News Center at www.cargill.com/news


In India, we have a strong presence of skilled professionals, primarily based in our Bengaluru and Gurugram offices, contributing across the following core areas:

• Finance

• Information Technology

• Transport & Logistics

• Strategic Sourcing & Procurement

• Trade Execution

• Human Resources

Vision

To be the most trusted partner in agriculture, food and nutrition

Mission

Nourishing the world in a safe, responsible, and sustainable way

Culture & Life

Cargill India fosters a culture of integrity, respect, and collaboration. They prioritize employee safety, development, and well-being. The company is committed to diversity and inclusion, creating a workplace where all employees can thrive. Cargill India encourages innovation and continuous improvement to drive sustainable growth and create value for its stakeholders.

A little more about Cargill

Headquarters
USA
Ownership
Private
Largest Office
Bengaluru (125 offices)
Office Locations
BengaluruPune
+1 moreGurugram

Subsidiaries

Floratech

Corporate Social Responsibility & Community Impact

Cargill demonstrates a strong commitment to giving back to communities and addressing social challenges. These videos highlight initiatives like partnering with food banks to combat food insecurity, building schools in developing regions, and supporting local communities through various programs.

Sustainability & Responsible Practices

Explore Cargill's dedication to sustainable practices across its operations. These videos showcase efforts in land stewardship, regenerative agriculture programs, and how the company works with farmers to ensure responsible and environmentally conscious food production for future generations.

Innovation & Science in Action

Discover how Cargill leverages science and innovation to understand consumer needs and improve its products and processes. This section features insights into sensory and consumer science, demonstrating how research translates into tangible improvements and future-oriented solutions.

Animal Welfare Initiatives

Cargill's long-standing commitment to animal welfare is highlighted here. Learn about the company's partnerships with experts and its efforts to implement and improve animal care standards across its supply chains, emphasizing ethical treatment and responsible practices.

Cargill's Global Purpose & Impact

Understand Cargill's overarching mission and how it contributes to nourishing the world. This video provides a comprehensive overview of the company's brand story, connecting its diverse operations to a singular purpose of safe, responsible, and sustainable food supply.

Partnerships with Farmers & Producers

These videos illustrate Cargill's collaborative approach with farmers and producers. They showcase how Cargill works alongside them, providing support, expertise, and resources to help them produce high-quality agricultural products while focusing on sustainable practices.

Cargill Videos

Companies similar to Cargill

Frequently asked questions about Cargill

What is the work culture like at Cargill India?

Working at Cargill India means joining an environment deeply committed to responsible practices, from land stewardship to animal welfare and community development. We foster innovation in sensory and consumer science, shaping future products while integrating sustainability into every aspect of our operations.

Does Cargill India offer competitive salaries?

As a global leader in food processing, Cargill India offers competitive compensation packages designed to attract and retain top talent. Salaries are benchmarked against industry standards, reflecting the value and expertise employees bring to our diverse teams.

What is the typical hiring process at Cargill India?

The hiring process at Cargill India generally involves an online application, initial screening, followed by a series of interviews which may include behavioral, technical, and panel discussions. We aim to identify candidates whose skills and values align with our commitment to innovation and responsible practices.

What career growth opportunities are available at Cargill India?

Cargill India provides extensive career growth opportunities across its diverse global operations and functions. Employees benefit from continuous learning programs, mentorship, and exposure to innovative projects, fostering long-term professional development within the company.

What benefits does Cargill India offer its employees?

Cargill India offers a comprehensive benefits package designed to support the holistic well-being of its employees and their families. This typically includes health and wellness programs, retirement plans, and various work-life balance initiatives.

Where are Cargill India's main office locations?

Cargill India maintains a significant presence across various strategic locations throughout the country, supporting its extensive operations in food processing, agriculture, and related industries. Specific office details can often be found on our careers portal.

What kind of technology or tech stack is used at Cargill India?

Cargill India leverages advanced technology and data science to drive innovation in food processing, supply chain optimization, and sensory science. Our tech stack supports everything from smart farming solutions to consumer insights and efficient global operations.

How does Cargill India support work-life balance for its employees?

Cargill India is committed to fostering an environment that supports employee well-being and work-life balance. We offer various programs and flexible work arrangements where feasible, empowering our teams to thrive both professionally and personally.

What are Cargill India's key sustainability initiatives?

Sustainability is deeply integrated into Cargill India's operations, focusing on responsible sourcing, land stewardship, and reducing environmental impact. We actively support initiatives like regenerative agriculture and work towards a more sustainable food system.

How does Cargill India contribute to community development and corporate social responsibility?

Cargill India is deeply committed to corporate social responsibility, engaging in initiatives that support community development, animal welfare, and food security. Our efforts include partnerships with local communities and organizations to create lasting positive impact.